Privacy Policy

  1. Objective

This policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by Hubu Expérience Humaine and has the objective of informing the user regarding the way in which Hubu Expérience Humaine carries out the processing of personal data (including details of the type of personal data collected and the purpose of processing) and regarding the rights of the user in relation to their personal data.

  1. Contact – How can I contact?

In case of having any questions about the Privacy Policy, the user can contact Hubu Expérience Humaine through the following means:

  • Headquarters are located at: 6653 Chemin Royal, Saint-Laurent-Île-d'Orléans, QC, G0A 3Z0, Canada
  • Contact phone number is: 581-988-4455

The user may establish direct and effective communication with Hubu Expérience Humaine by written communication sent to any of the indicated addresses or also by sending an email to the address: team@hubu.ca
In addition, information of the officer in charge of processing your personal data is listed below:

  • -Trade name: Hubu Expérience Humaine
  • -Identity of the controller: Hubu Expérience Humaine
  • -Address: 6653 Chemin Royal, Saint-Laurent-Île-d'Orléans, QC, G0A 3Z0, Canada
  • -Email: team@hubu.ca
  1. Processing identification – How do we collect personal data?

In compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, especially:

  • Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) & Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Hubu Expérience Humaine collects personal data in its possession when the user:

  • (i). completes the forms of hubu.ca (“Site”);
  • (ii). subscribes to the newsletter;
  • (iii). answers a poll or completes a web form;
  • (iv). completes a printed form;
  • (v). sends an email or communicates by phone, which are then loaded in the corresponding forms;
  1. Personal Data Collected - What personal data do we collect?

Hubu Expérience Humaine collects information when visiting their web page, and mainly by completing its registration forms.

The following data is collected: full name, email and phone number.

As a rule, when personal data is requested to use a service or access certain content, its delivery will not be mandatory, except for those cases where it is specifically indicated that it is data required for the provision of the service. In this case, the user may freely choose not to register and/or not to contract the services.

The user declares and guarantees that all the data provided by him are true and correct and undertakes to keep them updated. The changes may be communicated to the Data Protection Delegate or to the address indicated in Section 2 hereof.

Likewise, the user acknowledges that the data required by Hubu Expérience Humaine are necessary, adequate, and not excessive to carry out the purposes expressed in Section 5 hereof, which would be impossible to fulfill if said data are not provided.

Any false or inaccurate statement that occurs as a result of the information and data given, as well as the damages that such information may cause, will be the responsibility of the user.

  1. Purpose - What do we use personal data for?

The personal data requested to the user will be used for the following purposes:

  • In the event of contracting services offered through the Site, to create and maintain the commercial relationship, and to carry out the activities and provide the services of Hubu Expérience Humaine (including, without limitation, the management, administration, provision and improvement of services).
  • Send newsletters, as well as commercial communications, promotions and/or advertisements of Hubu Expérience Humaine, either occasionally or periodically. Accordingly, the email address that the user provides when completing the form on the Site may be used to send information and updates on the request for services, as well as news about Hubu Expérience Humaine (either occasionally or periodically), updates, information on related products or services, among others. This treatment is based on our legitimate interest in promoting our products and services.
  • Conduct a survey or run a contest
  • Personalize the user experience, increasing our ability to respond to their needs.
  • Improve the Site and the service offer of Hubu Expérience Humaine, based on the legitimate interest of Hubu Expérience Humaine in constantly improving its products and services.
  • Process transactions and comply with the legal obligations to which Hubu Expérience Humaine is subject, such as tax obligations. The data subject to treatment will not be used for purposes other than or incompatible with those mentioned above and that motivated its collection. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is stated that the recorded data may be used, in addition to the purposes for which it was expressly collected, for the purpose of carrying out statistics, managing incidents or conducting market studies. However, in the event that personal data is processed for a purpose other than that initially specified when collecting said data, a compatibility analysis will be carried out by Hubu Expérience Humaine in accordance with applicable regulations. The processing will only be authorized if the original purpose is compatible with the new purpose or allowed in accordance with an independent legal basis. In these cases, the user will be informed of the changes in purpose or legal justification for the processing of their data.
    We remind the user that they can oppose the sending of commercial communications (unsubscribe) and stop receiving emails from Hubu Expérience Humaine, reliably notifying Hubu Expérience Humaine, which will proceed to interrupt in the shortest possible time after receiving such communication. For this purpose, it may send an email to the address indicated in Section 2, a postal mail addressed to the address indicated in Section 2 hereof, or directly follow the unsubscribe instructions detailed at the end of each email of Hubu Expérience Humaine.
  1. How we use your information?

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Administration info
  • Testimonials
  • Customer feedback collection
  • Enforce T&C
  • Manage customer order
  • Targeted advertising
  • Administration info

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

We will retain your personal information with us for an unspecified amount of time after user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy

  1. Consent

By providing personal data to Hubu Expérience Humaine, the user declares to accept their processing fully and unreservedly by Hubu Expérience Humaine. The user hereby grants his free, express, and informed consent for Hubu Expérience Humaine to use the data collected for the purposes indicated in Section 5 hereof, as well as its incorporation into a Hubu Expérience Humaine database.

Hubu Expérience Humaine carries out the processing of the user's data legitimized in: (i) the contracting of Hubu Expérience Humaine services by the user, in accordance with the terms and conditions that are made available to the user at the end of completing the request form for services (prior to a possible hiring) and that the user (after reading it), and if they agree, can accept by checking the box that has been included for this purpose; and (ii) the free, informed and unequivocal consent of the user, made after reviewing this privacy policy where Hubu Expérience Humaine informs the treatment that it will carry out with your data, and if you agree, by checking the box that has been included for this purpose in the service request form. The processing of data that is not covered by any of the legal bases indicated above, will be carried out if Hubu Expérience Humaine considers it necessary to protect a legitimate interest and only if they do not contravene the fundamental rights and freedoms of the user.

  1. Expiration - How long do we store them?

The data will be destroyed or archived when it is no longer strictly necessary or relevant for the purposes detailed in Section 5 above. In particular, personal data will be kept as long as the business relationship is in force (and to the extent that the user has not previously requested its deletion) and during the period during which obligations, indemnities and/or responsibilities may arise under the business relationship or for the services provided.
Hubu Expérience Humaine informs that it will retain the essential information to identify the origin of the data stored for the duration of the client's relationship with Hubu Expérience Humaine and/or revocation of consent by the user in accordance with the information in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy and / or the time required by applicable law.

  1. Confidentiality / Assignment / International Transfer - Do we disclose data to third parties?

Hubu Expérience Humaine will keep the personal data collected private and confidential, and will not use them for purposes other than those established in Section 5 hereof. Hubu Expérience Humaine requires the signing of confidentiality agreements and personal data processing by its employees and third parties that provide services that access the content of the databases (or include such obligations within the service agreements that it signs with such providers as indicated in the next paragraph).

The personal data of the user collected by Hubu Expérience Humaine will not be transferred, sold, exchanged, transmitted and/or communicated to any third party outside of Hubu Expérience Humaine without the consent of the user, except legal obligation and/or for the purpose of providing the services to the user. This does not include certain employees and service providers that allow Hubu Expérience Humaine to keep the Site operational, comply with the purposes established in Section 5 hereof and/or provide services to the user, who have assumed the obligation to maintain the confidentiality of the data provided and commit to compliance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, at the time of hiring. The contracts with the service providers stipulate the objective, scope, content, duration, nature and purpose of the data processing, the type of personal data, the categories of data owners and the obligations and responsibilities of Hubu Expérience Humaine and of the contracted third parties.

In particular: Hubu Expérience Humaine may share the personal information provided with controlling companies, affiliates, subsidiaries, related companies and/or intermediaries related to Hubu Expérience Humaine.

Hubu Expérience Humaine may share certain personal information provided by the user internally within Hubu Expérience Humaine, with certain departments, such as administration, marketing, or IT.

  • In certain cases, Hubu Expérience Humaine transfers personal data based on legitimate interest and the economic and technical advantages associated with the use of specialized providers. In this sense:
    • YouTube. The Site has links to YouTube in relation to videos linked to Hubu Expérience Humaine services. As indicated in Section 13 hereof, by using these links the user is leaving the Site and is redirected to the YouTube page. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of YouTube in the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    • Facebook. Hubu Expérience Humaine has integrated Facebook components on the Site. In particular, Hubu Expérience Humaine uses the Facebook advertising platform. The company that operates the Facebook services is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of said company in the following link: https://en-en.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
    • Instagram. The Site has links to Instagram. As indicated in Section 13 hereof, by using these links the user is leaving the Site and is redirected to Instagram. The user can consult the privacy policy and other legal aspects of Instagram at the following link: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

Social Networks. Hubu Expérience Humaine also uses social networks, such as Facebook or Instagram, and has integrated functions of these networks into its services. The user may only use these social networks to the extent that they are registered in them and have accessed the corresponding social network with their user. These social networks have their own privacy policies and their own terms and conditions, over which Hubu Expérience Humaine has no interference or control.

Finally, the user must know that Hubu Expérience Humaine may (and that Hubu Expérience Humaine reserves the right to) disclose their information in the following cases: (i) if required by a judicial or administrative authority; (ii) if necessary in order to exercise your rights under the Terms and Conditions of Hubu Expérience Humaine and under this Privacy Policy; (iii) if necessary to comply with the law; (iv) if said data could be useful for the protection of the rights of third parties; (v) when it is useful for the protection of the rights, property or security of Hubu Expérience Humaine, its controllers, subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, managers, employees, users or the general public; and (vi) when there are well-founded reasons related to public security, national defense, or public health.

  1. Security - How do we ensure data security?

Hubu Expérience Humaine declares its intention to adopt the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security, integrity, and confidentiality of the data in accordance with the provisions of the PIPEDA-CASL in order to avoid its adulteration, loss, consultation or unauthorized processing.

Hubu Expérience Humaine does not guarantee absolute privacy in the use of the Site since the possibility that unauthorized third parties may have knowledge of it should not be ruled out. The user acknowledges that the existing technical means that provide security are not impregnable and that even when all reasonable security precautions are adopted, it is possible to suffer manipulation, destruction and / or loss of information. In the event that a security incident is detected and that it implies a significant risk for the owner of the data, such event will be communicated without delay to the competent control authority, together with the corrective and palliative measures implemented and / or to be implemented.

Hubu Expérience Humaine is not responsible for the loss or deletion of data by users. Likewise, Hubu Expérience Humaine does not accept any responsibility for possible damages caused by computer viruses.

Finally, the user must also take measures to protect their information. Hubu Expérience Humaine insists that you take every precaution to protect your personal information while on the Internet. At least, you are advised to change your password periodically, using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you are using a secure browser.

  1. Rights of the owner of the data and procedures to respond to their exercise - What rights do I have as the owner of the data?

The user who owns the data may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, limitation of processing, portability, confidentiality and deletion regarding their personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the PIPEDA-CASL, as appropriate.
The exercise of these rights can be carried out by the user himself through an email addressed to team@hubu.ca, or by written communication addressed to the Data Protection Officer at the following address team@hubu.ca, or by any of the methods provided for in the applicable regulations referenced above. Hubu Expérience Humaine may request the necessary data to validate the identification of the owner of the data.

The deletion of some data will not proceed when it could cause damage to the legitimate rights or interests of third parties, or when there is a legal obligation to keep the data.

  1. Training - Do we train?

The Hubu Expérience Humaine staff whose functions are related to the processing of personal data are trained in order to guarantee better protection of personal data and the rights of its holders.

  1. Links to third parties - Does our Site contain links to other sites?

The Site may contain links to third party sites, with or without advertising content, whose privacy policies are foreign to Hubu Expérience Humaine. The linked sites are not related to Hubu Expérience Humaine and, their existence in no way presupposes that there is any kind of suggestion, invitation, or recommendation for the visit of the destination places or any kind of link or association between Hubu Expérience Humaine and such sites. Hubu Expérience Humaine is not responsible or liable for the content, use and activities of these linked websites, or for damages, whether current or eventual, material or moral, direct or indirect, suffered by users and derived from the information contained in such sites or of the relationship that users may establish with third parties whose services have been published on the Site. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any comment on these linked websites will be useful to Hubu Expérience Humaine in order to improve services and/or ensure the integrity of the Site. Hubu Expérience Humaine undertakes to do everything possible to prevent the existence on its Site of links to sites with illegal content.

  1. Cookies - Do we use cookies?

When the user enters the Site, Hubu Expérience Humaine may store some information on their computer in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. The Site uses cookies to

  • (i) track advertising,
  • (ii) collect data about Site traffic, and
  • (iii) improve the user experience when using the Site.

The user should know that to navigate the Site, it is not necessary for the user to allow the installation of cookies sent by the Site. This may only be required in relation to certain services. The user can erase cookies from the hard drive of his/her computer, prevent access to his/her computer either through his/her browser or by choosing the corresponding option when asked about the possibility of using cookies for these purposes and in compliance with the Cookies Policy of Hubu Expérience Humaine.

Cookies are information files that a website or the provider of certain services of the site transfers to the hard drive of the user's computer through the browser program. Cookies by themselves cannot personally identify the user (although they can contain the user's IP address) but they allow them to recognize the user's browser, and capture and store certain data (user's operating system, domain name of the website from which the Site was linked, among others). Hubu Expérience Humaine reserves the right to contract the services of third parties to analyze and understand the users of the Site, who may not use the information collected for purposes other than to improve Hubu Expérience Humaine services.

  1. Approval

The use of the Site by the user implies the knowledge and full approval of the Privacy Policy of Hubu Expérience Humaine and the Terms and Conditions of Hubu Expérience Humaine, if any. Likewise, the user accepts the Privacy Policy of Hubu Expérience Humaine and the Terms and Conditions of Hubu Expérience Humaine by completing the request for services.

  1. Modifications - Is this the most current version?

This is the current version of the Hubu Expérience Humaine Privacy Policy, updated on October 13, 2023.

Hubu Expérience Humaine may at any time and without prior notice, modify this Privacy Policy. Such modifications will be operative from their publication on the Site or when they are notified to users by any means, whichever occurs first. The user must keep informed about the terms included here by entering periodically.

  1. Appointment of a Data Protection Officer

Hubu Expérience Humaine has appointed delegate for the application and control of this Privacy Policy and the relationship with the application authority to Gabriel Renault who can be contacted by the following means:

  • Email: team@hubu.ca
  • Telephone: 581-988-4455